Privacy Policy

Check a Car Now

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
We at Motorcheck.ie respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected
We retain two types of information:

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information
Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies
The Motorcheck.ie website does not use cookies. Motorcheck.ie does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our ‘Register’ button). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Motorcheck.ie only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

a) to provide you with information you have requested;
b) to contact you if required in connection with your query or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
c) to send you the Motorcheck.ie Newsletter or Event Alerts.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

CAR CHECK RESULTS

  • Imported 28%
  • Clocked 18%
  • Finance Outstanding 15%
Popular Reg Lookups:

Quick Search

Help

As you're new here we'd like to introduce the toolbar.

Voucher
My Vouchers

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
Quick Search

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
My Searches

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?

   

As you're new here we'd like to introduce the toolbar.

Voucher
My Vouchers

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
Quick Search

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
My Searches

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?

   

As you're new here we'd like to introduce the toolbar.

Voucher
My Vouchers

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
Quick Search

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
My Searches

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?

   

As you're new here we'd like to introduce the toolbar.

Voucher
My Vouchers

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
Quick Search

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
My Searches

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?

   

As you're new here we'd like to introduce the toolbar.

Voucher
My Vouchers

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
Quick Search

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
My Searches

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?