Privacy, Data Protection and Cookie Policy

Check a Car Now

Privacy, Data Protection and Cookie Policy

Privacy, Data Protection and Cookie Policy

1.      Motorcheck Website[1]

Motorcheck.ie (the “Website”) is brought to you by Benchmark Fleet Services Limited T/A Motorcheck (“Motorcheck”).  Benchmark Fleet Services Limited is a private limited company incorporated in Ireland whose registered number is 363031 and whose registered office is at Unit 2 Block 4B, Blanchardstown Corporate Park, Dublin 15, D15 F2DK, Ireland.

This statement relates to our privacy and cookie practices in connection with the Website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

We ask that you read this privacy and cookie policy (‘Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we use cookies and will use your personal data.

2.      Information collected about you

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission.  Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and once it is introduced on May 25 2018, GDPR.

You are entitled to:

  • raise concerns about how personal data is processed via this website,
  • obtain the personal data we hold about you,
  • have inaccurate personal data that we hold about you corrected,
  • have personal data which we hold about you deleted, and
  • ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes,

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at dpo(at)motorcheck.ie or by post to the DPO at Unit 2 Block4B, Blanchardstown Corporate Park, Dublin 15, D15 F2DK  Ireland. In making any request in this regard, please provide us with sufficient information to enable us to identify you. We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you:

  • visit the Website.
  • complete an online form on the Website.
  • make a purchase on the Website.
  • take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires.
  • contact us for any reason through the Website.

What information do we collect about you?

Where you complete an online form on our Website for any reason we will obtain the following information about you:-

  • Full Name
  • Business Name (if applicable)
  • E-mail Address
  • Mobile Phone Number (if applicable)

If you visit our site to browse, read or download, certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include: the IP address from which you access our website; the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net); the type of browser and operating system used to access our site; the date and time of your access to our site; the pages you visit; and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

We also use cookies to facilitate the use of our website. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see the section of our policy relating to cookies below.

3.      Use of personal information

We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided

If you provide us with consent to process your personal data so as to contact you in relation to our products and services as outlined above we will store your personal data with “Intercom” the provider of our Customer Relationship Management System (“CRM”) and “Mailchimp” the provider of our Email marketing services.

If you fill out a form on our website providing us with your personal data as outlined above, this may enable us to identify you on future visits to the website by combining the personal data that you have provided to us in the form and your IP address. This will enable us to identify your particular preferences and to contact you in relation to those particular products and services.

Unless you provide us with your personal data through the form we will not be able to identify you on future visits to the website by your IP address although we may be able to identify more generally the company with which you work.

We may also use anonymise your personal data for research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.

Finally, we may use your personal data for diagnosing problems with the website and fraud prevention and detection.

We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provide.

4.      Sharing personal data which you have provided to us

We will not share your personal data with any third-party sources for marketing or any other purposes unless this is for the purposes specifically outlined below.

  • Motorcheck provides a free VRT Calculation lookup service as an additional service separate from its paid car history check services. If you use the free VRT Calculator service you consent to your name, email address and phone contact details being shared with a Motorcheck approved motor dealer for the purposes of a Motorcheck approved motor dealer making contact with you regarding the vehicle that you are making a VRT calculation for.
  • We obtain and hold vehicle and associated data from many sources, including finance companies, insurers, vehicle owners. This data is used to protect both those making searches and the owners of vehicles on Motorcheck’s database. For that reason, you agree and consent to us disclosing relevant information about you (including your name, address and details of your usage of Motorcheck’s services) to any person to whom we consider that it would be expedient to do so, for the sole purposes of preventing, detecting or discouraging crime, for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or for the recovery of stolen vehicles or other property. Without limiting the foregoing, you expressly agree and consent to us disclosing any such information about you to:-
    • a person claiming to be owner of a vehicle against which you have submitted an Enquiry; or
    • the police or other law enforcement authorities.

Furthermore you consent to our use, within our database and reports, of any data about your vehicle or other vehicles which you have submitted to us which we consider to be an important material fact about the vehicle.

Marketing: We do engage the services of service providers to assist us with our marketing activities.

We use online email and marketing automation tools through Mailchimp and Intercom. This allows us to market to new, existing and prospective customers. Information is stored securely and managed by Motorcheck on Mailchimp and Intrercom servers. Mailchimp and Intercom have certified that they are compliant with GDPR.

Employees: We may also disclose your personal data to our employees on a need to know basis. All our employees sign confidentiality agreements on commencement of employment.

By law: We may also have to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law.

Sale or other transfer: We may also disclose your personal data in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Motorcheck goes out of business or becomes insolvent, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this privacy Policy.

Aggregated and anonymised Information: We may share information that has been aggregated or reasonably anonymised, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Services.

5.      Security of your personal data

Any personal information which Motorcheck collects about you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and when it is introduced on 25 May 2018 GDPR. Motorcheck employs the most appropriate physical measures including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.

6.      Retention

If you agree to receive information from us in relation to our product and services, we will continue to retain the personal data that you provide to us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive these communications. In the event that you click the unsubscribe link in any email from us indicating that you do not wish to receive information from us in the future in relation to products and services we will delete your personal data immediately after we have processed it for the purpose for which you initially provided it.

If you contact us and ask us not to send you any further information in relation to our product and services your personal data will be deleted from Intercom and Mailchimp. Unless you are currently a client of the company or have purchased our products and services within the last 24 months we will also delete your personal data from our internal customer database.

7.      Your rights

You are entitled to:

  • raise concerns about how personal data is processed via this website,
  • obtain the personal data we hold about you,
  • have inaccurate personal data that we hold about you corrected,
  • have personal data which we hold about you deleted, and
  • ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes,

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at dpo(at)motorcheck.ie or by post to the DPO at Unit 2 Block4B, Blanchardstown Corporate Park, Dublin 15, Ireland. In making any request in this regard, please provide us with sufficient information to enable us to identify you. We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

8.      Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or internet enabled device by a web site. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the Website. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. In addition, the information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can remember you on your return visit.

By using our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We may use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Analytics and Tags: We use cookies to learn how you, and other users, use our services and how well they perform. This allows us to identify errors, learn how our services perform, and improve and develop our services over time.  We use Google Analytics and Google Tags: This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had. The aggregated statistical data cover items such as total visits or page views, and referrers to our website. For further details on Google’s privacy policies see google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.
  • Website Optimisation: We use cookies to improve the operation and presentation of our website. Our website is built using common internet platforms. These have built-in cookies which help compatibility issues (e.g., to identify your browser type) and improve performance (e.g., quicker loading of content).
  • Marketing: We use pixel tags to track and improve the effectiveness of our marketing emails. For example, we may use such technologies to identify if you read a marketing or update we sent to you.
  • Functionality: These cookies remember choices you made to improve your experience on our website.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on the website in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.
  • WordPress: The Website is hosted on WordPress. Please see link to their cookie policy attached – https://en.support.wordpress.com/cookies/.
  • Youtube: The videos on our website are hosted through Youtube. Please see attached link to the Youtube privacy policy –  https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines .

9.      Changes to Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

10.   Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by the laws of Ireland and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland

11.   Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to dpo(at)motorcheck.ie or you can write to us at, our registered office, Unit 2 Block4B, Blanchardstown Corporate Park, Dublin 15, D15 F2DK, Ireland.

[1] “Benchmark Fleet Services Limited T/A Motorcheck,” “we,” “our,” and “us” refers to Benchmark Fleet Services Limited T/A Motorcheck, a company incorporated in Ireland whose registered number is 363031 and whose registered office is Unit 2 Block4B, Blanchardstown Corporate Park, Dublin 15, D15 F2DK, Ireland.

 

Popular Reg Lookups:

Quick Search

Help

As you're new here we'd like to introduce the toolbar.

Voucher
My Vouchers

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
Quick Search

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
My Searches

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?

   

As you're new here we'd like to introduce the toolbar.

Voucher
My Vouchers

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
Quick Search

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
My Searches

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?

   

As you're new here we'd like to introduce the toolbar.

Voucher
My Vouchers

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
Quick Search

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
My Searches

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?

   

As you're new here we'd like to introduce the toolbar.

Voucher
My Vouchers

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
Quick Search

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
My Searches

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?

   

As you're new here we'd like to introduce the toolbar.

Voucher
My Vouchers

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
Quick Search

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?
Voucher
My Searches

Quickly access the vouchers available in your account.

How do I get vouchers?